Flamenco noticias »

XIV Festival de Jerez 2010. Complete program.

From February 26th to March 13th, 2010.
February 8, 2010

The program of the fourteenth Festival de Jerez has been presented in Jerez.

As in previous years of this well-established festival of flamenco and Spanish dance, the wide offering covers a variety of shows, from the most experimental to the most traditional, distributed in several series.  From February 26th to March 13th, 50 performances and over 40 courses and workshops will be held at the various venues.

With the presence of Jerez mayoress Pilar Sánchez, as well as Rosa Torres, cultural minister of the Junta de Andalucía and Isamay Benavente, director of the event, the entire program was revealed this morning.  The Festival starts out with the Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía under the direction of Cristina Hoyos with "Poema del Cante Jondo en el Café de Chinitas".  Other noteworthy shows at the Teatro Villamarta, are "Leyenda Personal" which features Dorantes and Joaquín Grilo, and "Serenata Andaluza" with Mie Matsumara and Antonio Canales. "Fedra" is a work in which we will see Lola Greco and Amador Rojas in the leading roles, and Rafael Campallo will dance with his sister Adela in "Puente de Triana".  Other major figures such as Farruquito, Rafaela Carrasco, Rafael Estévez, Nani Paños, Capullo and Tomasito will also be participating in this festival which has come to symbolize flamenco in Jerez.

The much admired dancer Andrés Marín will present yet another daring premiere, "La Pasión Según se Mire", and Belén Maya and Olga Pericet will join forces for "Bailes Alegres para Personas Tristes".  Another premiere performance will be Fernando Romero?s "Historia de un Soldado" which stars Manolo Marín and Isabel Bayón.  María del Mar Moreno will present her creation "Quiero tu Cante", while María José Franco will bring her new show "Al Compás del Viento".

At the Sala la Compañía, normally reserved for small format or experimental companies, the series Solos en Compañía, Los Novísimos and Con Nombre Propio, artists such as Belén López and Pepe Torres among many others will present their shows, and the Sala Paúl will receive la Farruca.  The Palacio de Villavicencio is the ideal setting for acoustic recitals of cante and guitar.  This is where we will have the opportunity to hear singers Luis el Zambo, David Lagos and Jesús Méndez, as well as local guitarists Ramón Trujillo and Manuel Valencia.

The Bodega Los Apóstoles offers a more laidback ambience to enjoy recitals by Fernando Terremoto, el Torta and Macanita.  Pedro Peña and Inés Bacán will represent the flamenco of Lebrija, Rancapino and Antonio Reyes will defend Chiclana and Mariana Cornejo and David Palomar will bring the unmistakable flavor of Cádiz.  Matilde Coral, Victoria Eugenia, José Luis Balao, La Sallago and Silvia Durán will talk about their life experiences at the Centro Andaluz de Flamenco.

festival de jerez 2008

Friday, 26 February.

Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
BALLET FLAMENCO DE ANDALUCÍA
POEMA DEL CANTE JONDO EN EL CAFÉ DE CHINITAS
JOSÉ CARLOS PLAZA, dirección escénica
CRISTINA HOYOS, coreografía

Saturday, 27 February.

festival de jerez 2010Sala Compañía, 7 pm. Ciclo Con Nombre Propio
LA TRUCO

PA MIS ADENTROS

Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
COMPAÑÍA DE DANZA FLAMENCA MARÍA JOSÉ FRANCO
AL COMPÁS DEL VIENTO

Bodega Los Apóstoles, Midnight. Ciclo Café Cantante
FERNANDO TERREMOTO - CANCELED!!
MORAÍTO, GUITARRA

 

Sunday, 28 February.

Sala Compañía, 7 pm.
Ciclo Los Novísimos
MARÍA CANEA
CARMEN HERRERA

Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
FEDRA
LOLA GRECO - AMADOR ROJAS - ALEJANDRO GRANADOS -CARMELILLA MONTOYA
MIGUEL NARROS, DIRECCIÓN
ENRIQUE MORENTE, MÚSICA
JAVIER LATORRE, COREOGRAFÍA

festival de jerez 2010Bodega Los Apóstoles, Midnight.
Ciclo Café Cantante
MARIANA CORNEJO, DAVID PALOMAR
GADITANÍA

 

Lunes, 1 March.

Palacio Villavicencio, 7 pm.
Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio
JESÚS MÉNDEZ, CANTE

festival de jerez 2010Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
FARRUQUITO
FARRUQUITO ESENCIAL

Sala Paúl, Midnight.
Ciclo De la Frontera
DIEGO CARRASCO

ARTISTA INVITADA: REMEDIOS AMAYA

Martes, 2 March.

festival de jerez 2010Centro Andaluz de Flamenco, 5 pm.
Ciclo Con Nombre Propio: Vivencias
MATILDE CORAL 

Palacio Villavicencio, 7 pm.
CICLO LOS CONCIERTOS DE PALACIO
RAMÓN TRUJILLO, GUITARRA
NIÑO DE LA FRAGUA, CANTE

Sala Paúl, 9 pm.
Ciclo De la Frontera
MARÍA BERMÚDEZ
CHICANA GYPSY PROJECT
ARTISTA INVITADO: CAPULLO DE JEREZ

Wednesday, 3 March.

Centro Andaluz de Flamenco, 5 pm. Ciclo Con Nombre Propio: Vivencias
VICTORIA EUGENIA 

Palacio Villavicencio, 7 pm. Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio
DAVID LAGOS, CANTE

festival de jerez 2010Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
ANDRÉS MARÍN
LA PASIÓN SEGÚN SE MIRE
COLABORACIÓN ESPECIAL: CONCHA VARGAS
ARTISTAS INVITADOS: LOLE MONTOYA Y JOSÉ DE LA TOMASA

Sala Compañía, Midnight. Ciclo Solos en Compañía
ANA MORALES
DE SANDALIA A TACÓN
COLABORACIÓN ESPECIAL: RUBÉN OLMO
ARTISTAS INVITADOS: ENCARNA ANILLO, ANTONIO CAMPOS

Thursday, 4 March.

Sala Compañía, 7 pm. Ciclo Los Novísimos
KAREN LUGO
SARAY GARCÍA

festival de jerez 2010Teatro Villamarta, 21h.
ANTONIO CANALES Y MIE MATSUMURA
SERENATA ANDALUZA
LEONOR LEAL, BAILE
JOSÉ VALENCIA, CANTE

Sala Paúl, Midnight. Ciclo De la Frontera
MIXTOLOBO: JUAN DIEGO - JORGE GÓMEZ - IGNACIO PINDADO - CHISPA

Friday, 5 March.

Sala Compañía, 17 h. Ciclo Con Nombre Propio: Vivencias
JOSÉ LUIS BALAO

Sala Paúl, 7 pm.
FINAL DEL TALLER DE COREOGRAFÍA DE JAVIER LATORRE

festival de jerez 2010Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
COMPAÑÍA RAFAELA CARRASCO
VAMOS AL TIROTEO, VERSIONES DE UN TIEMPO PASADO

Bodega Los Apóstoles, Midnight.
Ciclo Café Cantante
INÉS BACÁN - PEDRO PEÑA - PEDRO Mª PEÑA
PRIMOS Y HERMANOS

ARTISTAS INVITADOS: DIEGO DE LA MARGARA, FERNANDA FUNI, EL PELAO


Saturday, 6 March.

festival de jerez 2010Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
COMPAÑÍA MARÍA DEL MAR MORENO
QUIERO TU CANTE

Bodega Los Apóstoles, Midnight.
Ciclo Café Cantante
JUANA LA DEL PIPA - DOLORES AGUJETAS - LA MACANITA
MUJEREZ

Sunday, 7 March.

Sala Compañía, 7 pm.
Ciclo Los Novísimos
PATRICIA IBÁÑEZ - ABEL HARANA
MEMORIA ANTIGUA
ARTISTA INVITADO: PEDRO RICARDO MIÑO

festival de jerez 2010Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
COMPAÑÍA JOAQUÍN GRILO
LEYENDA PERSONAL
COLABORACIÓN ESPECIAL: DORANTES

Sala Paúl, Midnight.
Ciclo De la Frontera
SONIQUETE
ASIGNATURA PENDIENTE

Lunes, 8 March.

Sala Compañía, 5 pm.
Ciclo Con Nombre Propio: Vivencias
SILVIA DURÁN

Palacio Villavicencio, 7 pm.
Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio
LONDRO, CANTE

festival de jerez 2010Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
COMPAÑÍA BELÉN MAYA
BAILES ALEGRES PARA PERSONAS TRISTES
ARTISTA INVITADA: OLGA PERICET

Martes, 9 March.

Palacio Villavicencio, 7 pm.
Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio
MANUEL VALENCIA, GUITARRA
KINA MÉNDEZ, CANTE

Sala Paúl, 9 pm.
Ciclo Con Nombre Propio
festival de jerez 2010LA FARRUCA

Sala Compañía, Midnight.
Ciclo Solos en Compañía
BELÉN LÓPEZ

Wednesday, 10 March.

Palacio Villavicencio, 7 pm.
Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio
LUIS EL ZAMBO, CANTE

Teatro Villamarta
9 pm
COMPAÑÍA FERNANDO ROMERO
HISTORIA DE UN SOLDADO
ARTISTA INVITADO: MANOLO MARÍN
COLABORACIÓN ESPECIAL: ISABEL BAYÓN

festival de jerez 2010Sala Compañía, Midnight.
Ciclo Solos en Compañía
ADRIÁN SÁNCHEZ
POR LOS CUATRO COSTAOS

 

Thursday, 11 March.

Sala Compañía, 17 h.
Ciclo Con Nombre Propio: Vivencias
ENCARNACIÓN MARÍN "LA SALLAGO"

Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
RAFAEL ESTÉVEZ - NANI PAÑOS.  DOSPORMEDIO & CÍA.
SONATA

festival de jerez 2010Bodega Los Apóstoles, Midnight.
Ciclo Café Cantante
ANTONIO REYES
RANCAPINO

Friday, 12 March.

Sala Compañía, 7 pm.
Ciclo Los Novísimos
PEPE TORRES
ALMUDENA SERRANO

festival de jerez 2010Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
COMPAÑÍA RAFAEL CAMPALLO
PUENTE DE TRIANA
ARTISTA INVITADA: ADELA CAMPALLO

Sala Paúl, Midnight.
Ciclo De la Frontera
LOS DELINQÜENTES Y TOMASITO

 

 

Saturday, 13 March.

Sala Compañía, 7 pm.
FINAL DEL TALLER DE COREOGRAFÍA DE JAVIER LATORRE

Teatro Villamarta, 9 pm.
FERNANDO BELMONTE
REENCUENTRO
DIRECCIÓN ARTÍSTICA Y COLABORACIÓN ESPECIAL: JOAQUÍN GRILO

festival de jerez 2010Bodega Los Apóstoles, Midnight.
CICLO CAFÉ CANTANTE
FERNANDO DE LA MORENA
EL TORTA