Flamenco noticias »

XX Festival de Jerez 2016 - Program

To be held February 19th to March 5th, 2016
November 12, 2015

The twentieth anniversary of the Festival opens with a debut work of Eva Yerbabuena's, Apariencias, at the Villamarta Theater.  Other Jerez-based companies will take the stage of the Villamarta, such as Antonio el Pipa with Gallardías, Joaquín Grilo with De Noche, twentieth anniversary version, Mercedes Ruiz with Déjame que te Baile and María del Mar Moreno and Antonio Malena who will present Jerez Puro Esencia, also celebrating with a special twentieth anniversary version.

The Villamarta will also receive such stars as Rocío Molina, Sara Baras, Carmen Cortés, Manuel Liñán, Jesús Carmona, Shoji Kojima, Estévez & Paños, and the debut of J.R.T., a work based on Julio Romero de Torres with Úrsula and Tamara López, along with Leonor Leal.

Dance, the main element of the festival program, will also be present at the Sala Compañía, the venue for emerging artists, which in this edition will see Jerez dancer María José Franco with "Canela y Fuego", Felipe Mato with “Anda” in a tribute to Oliver Farke, Beatríz Morales and La Talegona will present “Mu’ Cortito, mu’ Flamenco”,Gaditaneando” of Jesús Fernández and Pedro Córdoba with “Del 2 Mil y Pico”.

With regard to singing, and in addition to the singers always present in the dance companies, we will also be able to enjoy Jerez artist David Lagos, Pedro el Granaino and even Arcángel who will pass through the Sala Compañía.  There will also be cante recitals at the Bodega González Byass with none other than Jesús Méndez and José Valencia, and the Palacio Villavicencio for the 7:00pm slot will feature Carmen Grilo and María Terremoto, Maizenita and José Canela and José Enrique Morente.

The series "Toca Toque" devoted to guitar, will take place at the Sala Paúl with recitals by Dani de Morón, Alfredo Lagos, Javier Patino, Santiago Lara and closing with Diego del Morao.

A festival with great flamenco atmosphere, rounded out with the official courses, and many other unofficial ones at various dance schools and flamenco clubs throughout the city.  Afterhours shows at the Peñas Flamencas, exhibits, the expanded schedule of the Centro Andaluz del Flamenco and a Festival Off with parallel programming that each year becomes stronger and is held at the Guarida del Ángel.

 

 

PROGRAM

FEBRUARY


Friday, 19.

Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
EVA YERBABUENA
APARIENCIAS
PACO JARANA, music director
premiere! 

Eva Yerbabuena


Sala Compañía - 12 midnight
Ciclo De la Raíz
DAVID LAGOS
CLÁSICO PERSONAL
Guest artist: BELÉN MAYA

David Lagos


Saturday, 20

Sala Paúl - 7 pm
Ciclo Nuevas Miradas
ANTONIO MOLINA “EL CHORO”
AVISO: BAYLES DE JITANOS
RAFAEL ESTÉVEZ, Artistic director

El Choro


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm

COMPAÑÍA ANTONIO EL PIPA
GALLARDÍA
Guest artist: ESPERANZA FERNÁNDEZ Y DAVID PEÑA “DORANTES”

Sala Compañía - 12 midnight
Ciclo De la Raíz
PEDRO EL GRANAINO
TIERRA

Guest artist: JUAN CARMONA HABICHUELA HIJO “EL CAMBORIO”



Sunday, 21

Sala Paúl - 7 pm
Series Toca Toque
DANI DE MORÓN
EL SONIDO DE MI LIBERTAD


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
COMPAÑÍA ANA MORALES
LOS PASOS PERDIDOS

Guest artist: MIGUEL ÁNGEL CORTÉS Y DAVID CORIA
Special collaboration: SALVADOR GUTIÉRREZ

Sala Compañía - 12 midnight
Series Solos en Compañía
MARÍA JOSÉ FRANCO
CANELA Y FUEGO

 



Monday, 22

Sala Paúl - 12 y 5 pm
Series Jóvenes Talentos
COMPAÑÍA LARREAL. Real Conservatorio Profesional de Danza MARIEMMA
SELECTION OF FLAMENCO, ESCUELA BOLERA and DANZA ESPAÑOLA CHOREOGRAPHIES


Palacio Villavicencio - 7 pm
Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio
CARMEN GRILO
MARÍA TERREMOTO


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
MARCO FLORES
ENTRAR AL JUEGO

Guest artist: CARMELA GRECO Y ALEJANDRO GRANADOS
JUAN CARLOS LÉRIDA, staging 
premiere. 

Marco Flores


Tuesday, 23.

Sala Compañía - 7 pm
Series Solos en Compañía
FELIPE MATO
ANDA. Tribute to Oliver Farke

Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
ANDRÉS PEÑA Y PILAR OGALLA
SEPIA Y ORO

FAUSTINO NÚÑEZ, staging 
premiere

 


Wednesday, 24.


Sala Paúl - 5 pm
Ciclo Jóvenes Talentos
CENTRO ANDALUZ DE DANZA
Buscando a CARMEN


Palacio Villavicencio - 7 pm
Series Los Conciertos de Palacio
MAIZENITA
JOSÉ CANELA


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
ÚRSULA LÓPEZ - TAMARA LÓPEZ Y LEONOR LEAL
J.R.T., sobre Julio Romero de Torres, pintor y flamenco


Thursday, 25.


Sala Paúl - 7 pm
Series Toca Toque
ALFREDO LAGOS
PUNTO DE FUGA

Guest artist: DIEGO CARRASCO, DAVID LAGOS 

 


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm - CANCELED!
JOAQUÍN GRILO
DE NOCHE.
Versión especial XX Aniversario


Sala Compañía - 12 midnight
Series Solos en Compañía
BEATRIZ MORALES
CARMEN “LA TALEGONA”
MU' CORTITO, MU' FLAMENCO

 



Friday, 26.


Sala Paúl - 7 pm
Series Nuevas Miradas
ENTREDOS BALLET FLAMENCO
ELENA ALGADO - MIGUEL ÁNGEL CORBACHO
LAS MOIRAS

ENRIC PALOMAR, music
JUAN MANUEL CASERO, staging 


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
ROCÍO MOLINA
BOSQUE ARDORA

ROSARIO “LA TREMENDITA”, music director
MATEO FEIJOO, story and director


Bodega González Byass - 12 midnight
Series De la Raíz
JESÚS MÉNDEZ in concert

 



Saturday, 27.


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
SARA BARAS BALLET FLAMENCO
VOCES


Sunday, 28.


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
COMPAÑÍA MANUEL LIÑÁN
REVERSIBLE

Guest artist: LUCÍA ÁLVAREZ “LA PIÑONA” Y JOSÉ MALDONADO
Special collaboration: EL TOROMBO
premiere


Bodega González Byass - 12 midnight
Series De la Raíz
JOSÉ VALENCIA
DIRECTO


Monday, 29.
Bodega González Byass - 7 pm
Series De la Raíz
ANTONIO REYES


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
COMPAÑÍA MERCEDES RUIZ
DÉJAME QUE TE BAILE

Guest artist: DAVID PALOMAR, JESÚS MÉNDEZ Y SANTIAGO LARA
special collaboration: PACO CEPERO
SANTIAGO LARA, music director
FRANCISCO LÓPEZ, script and director

 



MARZO


Tuesday, 1.


Sala Paúl - 7 pm
Series Nuevas Miradas
MOLINERO EN COMPAÑÍA
5 LORANTES

GEMA CABALLERO, music director

5 Lorantes


Teatro Villamarta -  9 pm
JESÚS CARMONA Y COMPAÑÍA
IMPETU’S

Jesús Carmona - Impetú



Wednesday, 2.


Sala Paúl - 7 pm
Series Toca Toque
JAVIER PATINO
ORO NEGRO

Guest artist: LA MACANITA Y JESÚS MÉNDEZ


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm

SHOJI KOJIMA
A ESTE CHINO NO LE CANTO

Special collaboration: EVA YERBABUENA, MIGUEL POVEDA
Guest artist: DAVID LAGOS, LONDRO, JOSÉ VALENCIA, ENRIQUE EL EXTREMEÑO,
PACO JARANA
With the participation of: CRISTIAN LOZANO, TAMARA LÓPEZ
Creative team: CHICUELO, JAVIER LATORRE, FRANCISCO LÓPEZ
premiere

 


Thursday, 3.

Sala Paúl - 7 pm
Series Toca Toque
SANTIAGO LARA
METHENY FLAMENCO TRIBUTE

Guest artists: ROCÍO MÁRQUEZ Y MERCEDES RUIZ


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
ESTÉVEZ/ PAÑOS Y COMPAÑÍA
BAILABLES


Sala Compañía - 12 midnight
Series Solos en Compañía
JESÚS FERNÁNDEZ
GADITANEANDO

Gaditaneando


Friday, 4.

Sala Paúl - 12 y 5 pm
Series Jóvenes Talentos
FUNDACIÓN CRISTINA HEEREN DE ARTE FLAMENCO
ECLOSIÓN


Palacio Villavicencio - 7 pm
Series Los Conciertos de Palacio
JOSÉ ENRIQUE MORENTE



Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
MARÍA DEL MAR MORENO & ANTONIO MALENA
JEREZ PURO ESENCIA. Versión especial XX Aniversario


Sala Compañía - 12 midnight
Ciclo Solos en Compañía
PEDRO CÓRDOBA
DEL 2 MIL Y PICO


Saturday, 5.


Sala Compañía - 7 pm
Series De la Raíz
ARCÁNGEL
OLOR A TIERRA


Teatro Villamarta - 9 pm
COMPAÑÍA DE DANZA CARMEN CORTÉS
LA GITANILLA de Cervantes

GERARDO NÚÑEZ, music director

 
Sala Paúl - 12 midnight
Series Toca Toque
DIEGO DEL MORAO 

 

 

XX Festival de Jerez 2016

Tickets : tickentradas.com/