Flamenco noticias »

THE BIENAL de Flamenco of Seville presents its program which will honor Camarón

The festival will take place September 3rd to 30th. The Real Alcázar is the venue for the inauguration, and the new auditorium of the FIBES center is one of the new venues.
May 28, 2012

The seventeenth edition of the Bienal de Flamenco presented its program with 70 shows, 20 of which are world premieres, and two others which are national premieres.

Traditional venues such as the Maestranza Theater, the Lope de Vega, the Teatro Central, the Teatro Alameda, Hotel Triana have been maintained, and the Auditorium of the FIBES center, the Centro de Iniciativas Culturales of Seville University and the Santa Clara convent have been added.  The Real Alcázar and the Monastery of the Cartuja are also included for some extraordinary concerts, and the street will become a natural stage set as well.

Boienal de Flamenco

The massive program is divided into series such as that devoted to “Literatura Bailada” which celebrates a number of great poets.  Other series are “Ecos del Oriente”, “Una Ciudad para el Flamenco”, “Flamenco y Otras Artes”, “Flamenco Integrado” devoted to the handicapped, “Flamenco que Viene” which focuses on upcoming young artists, “Flamenco de Viva Voz” and “100 Años de Cante”, shows which feature a veteran singer along with a newcomer.

The Real Alcázar is the setting for the week-long inaugural series and the Patio de la Montería will receive Manuela Carrasco’s show with the collaboration of Pansequito, El Pele, Juanito Villar and Enrique El Extremeño.

The Maestranza Theater will receive large format companies such as the Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía, María Pagés and Sara Baras with her show “La Pepa” that celebrates the bicentennial of Spain’s Constitution, as well as some major vocalists.  

The gala closing show will also take place at the Maestranza with a world premiere directed by dancer Rafaela Carrasco.

The Lope de Vega theater will be the scene for both youth and maturity.  Olga Pericet, Andrés Marín, La Macanita, Joaquín Grilo and Marco Flores among others will perform at this venue.

Seville artists Pepa Montes, Ricardo Miño and Aurora Vargas will be featured, as well as dancer Javier Barón with singer Esperanza Fernández.  Guitarists Gerardo Núñez will premiere his work “Travesía”, backed up by his regular group.

Veteran singer Pansequito will offer an unforgettable recital to celebrate his fifty years of profession, “Mis Bodas de Oro en el Cante”.

The Teatro Central will feature dancer La Moneta, as well as experimental work by several young artists including Rafael Estévez with the work “Romances”.

The work “muDanzas Boleras 1812-2012” will reflect the evolution of dance though the choreographic legacy of Pericet and several historic events, and Rosario Toledo, José Valencia and Dani de Morón bring the premiere of “Aleluya Erótica”.

Also at the Central will be Antonio Rey with the show “Colores de Fuego”, followed by Juan de Juan with the national premiere of “Flamenco Hoofers” and Manuel Liñán with Daniel Doña among others.

The Teatro Alameda is again the venue that will feature shows for youngsters, with the winners of the Certamen Andaluz de Jóvenes Flamencos.  Jesús Carmóna and Company, Sara Calero, Anabel Veloso and Dsdecero Producciones Escénicas for schoolchildren.

The Hotel Triana is the venue that will fill the summer nights, opening with the show “Triana Toca, Canta y Baila” with Rafael Riqueni, Paco Taranto, Carmelilla Montoya, Remedios Amaya and Juan José Amador.

Also from Triana, the show “De Triana a las Tres Mil. Boboterías” a world premiere directed by José Jiménez “Bobote”and Eugenio Iglesias. 

From Triana to Málaga without leaving Seville.  “Málaga” is the title of the show that brings Cancanilla, Cañeta, Chato Vélez and La Lupi, with the peculiar dancing of El Carrete.

 “Jerez” is a show that will bring Luis El Zambo, El Torta, La Macanita and José Méndez to represent that particular flamenco territory.

New venues have been added, such as the Santa Clara convent which will offer “Recitales del Convento” with recitals by Jesús Méndez and José Valencia, in addition to Tomás de Perrate’s show “Infundio”, and the show “Son de Peñas” with Antonio Reyes, Manuela Corder, El Junco and Eli Parrilla.  Rosario la Tremendita will bring her cante fusion “Qasida” with Iranian singer Mohammad Motamedi.

The series “De Viva Voz” includes artists such as Rocío Márquez, Hermanos Iglesias, El Chozas, La Sallago y María Mezcle, Miguel Lavi, Manolo Franco, Toñi Fernández, Márquez “El Zapatero”, Juan Murube, Eduardo Rebollar, Pedro “El Granaíno”, Santiago Lara, Rafael de Utrera, José Quevedo “Bolita”, Manuel Osuna and Tamara Aguilera.

The Cartuja Monastery is the venue for “Flamenco y Otras Artes” which Israel Galván’s work “Solo”, “ReciclArte” of Ana Morales and “Colección Privada” of Marcos Vargas and Chloé Brûlé among other works.

Without a doubt, the most important novelty is the new auditorium of the FIBES congress center.  With a capacity of 3200, it’s the venue for the big tribute to Camarón de la Isla on the 20th anniversary of his death.  The show is a production of the Bienal titles “Camarón 20 Años”, and features artists such as Duquende, La Susi, Montse Cortés and Pepe de Lucía, with a big band and special guest collaborations, all under the direction of Javier Limón.

Tickets go on sale June 1st.  They may be purchased at the Lope de Vega theater from 11:00am to 2:00pm, and from 5:30pm to 8:30pm, except Mondays and holidays when there is no show.  Via internet: www.labienal.com; www.generaltickets.com/sevilla and www.teatrolopedevega.org  .

Beginning September 1st, tickets will also be onl sale at the Maestranza Theater, the Espacio Santa Clara on Becas St. in Sevilla and the day of the respective shows directly at the venue provided the event is not sold out.


Chronological Program.


3 September 2012
  • Real Alcázar_10:00pm.
    Series: “DIÁLOGOS EN EL ALCÁZAR”
    Title: “RAÍCES DE ÉBANO”
    World premiere

    MANUELA CARRASCO, dance
    Vocal,  PANSEQUITO, EL PELE, JUANITO VILLAR, ENRIQUE EL EXTREMEÑO


4 September 2012

  • Real Alcázar_10:00pm.
    Series: “DIÁLOGOS EN EL ALCÁZAR”
    Title: “LAS IDAS Y LAS VUELTAS
    ACCADEMIA DEL PIACERE, FAHMI ALQHAI Y ARCÁNGEL

5 September 2012

  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    BALLET FLAMENCO DE ANDALUCÍA
    INSTITUTO ANDALUZ DEL FLAMENCO     
    Artistic director: Rubén Olmo
  • Espacio Santa Clara. Claustro_11:00pm.
    Series: “100 AÑOS DE CANTE”
    LA NEGRA Y ANGELITA MONTOYA   
    guitar,  Paco Iglesias

6 September 2012

  • Plaza del Triunfo_9:00pm. CALLE
    Series: “ECOS DEL ORIENTE”
    Title: “STORIE DEL GIARDINO DEI PERI”
    TEATRO TASCABILE DI BERGAMO
  • Real Alcázar_10:00pm.
    Series: “DIÁLOGOS EN EL ALCÁZAR”
    Title: “LAS HUELLAS World premiere
    LA FARRUCA COMPAÑÍA FLAMENCA Y ANUJ ARJUN MISHRA KATHAK COMPANY

 


7 September 2012

  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    Title: “UTOPÍA”
    COMPAÑÍA MARÍA PAGÉS    
  • Centro de Iniciativas Culturales de la Universidad de Sevilla (CICUS). C/ Madre  de Dios, 1_10:00pm.
    Series: “ECOS DEL ORIENTE”
    Title: “KATHA VACHAK”        
    ANUJ ARJUN MISHRA KATHAK COMPANY
    With the cooperation of CICUS
  • Hotel Triana_11:30pm.
    Title: “TRIANA, TOCA, CANTA Y BAILA
     RAFAEL RIQUENI, PACO TARANTO, CARMELILLA MONTOYA.
    Special guest artists: Remedios Amaya, Juan José Amador

8 September 2012

  • Teatro Alameda_7:00pm.
    Series: “EL FLAMENCO QUE VIENE
    Title: GANADORES II CERTAMEN ANDALUZ DE JÓVENES FLAMENCOS
    INSTITUTO ANDALUZ DE LA JUVENTUD
    HUGO LÓPEZ LUQUE (dance), CARLOS CRUZ LÓPEZ (cante) y DAVID CARO TORRALBA (toque)
  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    Title: “UTOPÍA”
    COMPAÑÍA MARÍA PAGÉS
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “ROSA METAL CENIZA
    COMPAÑÍA OLGA PERICET
  • Hotel Triana_11:30pm.
    Title: “DE TRIANA A LAS TRES MIL. BOBOTERÍAS” World premiere     
    EL VARETA, GUILLERMO MANZANO, MARI VIZÁRRAGA, HERMINIA BORJA, BOBOTE, EL ELÉCTRICO, TOROMBO, JOSELITO FERNÁNDEZ,…
    Directed by: José Jiménez Bobote y Eugenio Iglesias

9 September 2012

  • Teatro Alameda_7:00pm.
    Series: “FLAMENCO INTEGRADO
    Title: “SORDA. Flamenco Puro en Lengua de Signos”      
    MARIÁNGELES NARVÁEZ, LA NIÑA DE LOS CUPONES
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    JOSÉ DE LA  TOMASA, JULIÁN ESTRADA Y ADELA CAMPALLO
  • Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporáneo (CAAC). Monasterio de la Cartuja _11:00pm.
    Title: “SOLO”     
    ISRAEL GALVÁN
    In collaboration with CAAC

 

 


10 September 2012

  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    MARINA HEREDIA       World premiere  
  • Monasterio de la Cartuja_11:30pm.
    Seriess: “FLAMENCO Y OTRAS ARTES” & “48 NOCHES CULTURA ABIERTA EN LA UNIA”
    Title: “RECICLARTE”    World premiere
    ANA MORALES

11 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    ROCÍO MÁRQUEZ
    guitar,  Manolo Herrera
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “TUÉTANO”                   National Premiere
    ANDRÉS MARÍN
    Guest artists: Concha Vargas y La Macanita
    Coproducción Festival Montpellier Danse 2012
  • Espacio Santa Clara. Claustro_11,00pm
    JESÚS MÉNDEZ                World premiere

12 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    HERMANOS IGLESIAS
  • Teatro Central_8,00pm
    Title: “LA OTRA PIEL”       World premiere
    Compañía ÚRSULA LÓPEZ
    Guest artist: Jesús Méndez
  • Auditorio de FIBES_10:00pm.
    Title: “CAMARÓN 20 AÑOS”     World premiere
    big band flamenca, duquende,  MONTSE CORTÉS, la susi, PEPE DE LUCÍA,…
    Directed by: Javier Limón

 


13 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    EL CHOZAS
    guitar,  Rubén Lebaniego
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “DEFLAMENCAS”    
    MARCO FLORES
  • Teatro Central_11:00pm.
    Series: “LITERATURA BAILADA”
    Title: “ROMANCES”  
    RAFAEL ESTÉVEZ, NANI PAÑOS Y SANDRA CARRASCO         World premiere
    Directed by : Juan Kruz

14 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “100 AÑOS DE CANTE”
    LA SALLAGO Y MARÍA MEZCLE   
    guitar,  Adriano Lozano
  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    Title: “LA PEPA”          
    BALLET FLAMENCO SARA BARAS      
  • Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporáneo (CAAC). Monasterio de la Cartuja _10:00pm.
    Series: “FLAMENCO  Y OTRAS ARTES
    Title: “VACONBACON. Cantar las fuerzas”      
    EL NIÑO DE ELCHE + BULOS Y TANGUERÍAS
  • Hotel Triana_11:30pm.
    Title: “MÁLAGA”
    CANCANILLA DE MARBELLA, LA CAÑETA, EL CARRETE, CHATO VÉLEZ, LA LUPI.

15 September 2012

  • Teatro Alameda_7:00pm.
    Series: “EL FLAMENCO QUE VIENE
    Title: GANADORES III CERTAMEN ANDALUZ DE JÓVENES FLAMENCOS
    INSTITUTO ANDALUZ DE LA JUVENTUD      
    RICHARD GUTIÉRREZ CASADO (dance), MIRANDA LUNA (cante), ALBERTO LÓPEZ MARTÍNEZ (toque)
  • Teatro de la Maestranza_8:30pm.
    Title: “LA PEPA”   
    BALLET FLAMENCO SARA BARAS
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “PERSPECTIVAS”             
    COMPAÑÍA MERCEDES RUIZ
  • Hotel Triana_11:30pm.
    Title: “JEREZ” 
    LUIS EL ZAMBO, “EL TORTA”, LA MACANITA, JOSÉ MÉNDEZ,…   

16 September 2012

  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    Title: “LA PEPA”      
    BALLET FLAMENCO SARA BARAS
  • Teatro Central_9:00pm.
    Title: “muDANZAS  BOLERAS”          
    Guest artists: Francisco Velasco, Penélope Sánchez 
  • Espacio Santa Clara. Claustro_11:00pm
    Title: “QASIDA”        
    ROSARIO LA TREMENDITA Y MOHAMMAD MOTAMEDI

 

 

 


17 September 2012

  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “LA MAR DE FLAMENCO”          
    COMPAÑÍA DE JOAQUÍN GRILO
  • Monasterio de la Cartuja _10:00pm
    Seriess: “FLAMENCO Y OTRAS ARTES” & “48 NOCHES CULTURA ABIERTA EN LA UNIA”
    Title: “COLECCIÓN PRIVADA”              
    COMPAÑÍA MARCO VARGAS &  CHLOÉ BRÛLÉ
  • Espacio Santa Clara. Claustro_11:00pm
    LA TOBALA Y PEDRO SIERRA    

18 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    MIGUEL LAVI
    guitar,  Manuel Parrilla
  • Teatro Central_9:00pm
    Title: “<<REW”     World premiere     
    CÍA. PROYECTO GR.
    Director and choreographer: Manuel Liñán & Daniel Doña
  • Teatro Alameda _11:00pm.
    Series: “EL FLAMENCO QUE VIENE
    Title: “CUNA NEGRA & BLANCA”        
    JESÚS CARMONA Y CÍA.

19 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    MANOLO FRANCO
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “ENTRE EL LABIO Y EL BESO”      World premiere
    SEGUNDO FALCÓN Y PACO JARANA
  • Espacio Santa Clara. Claustro_11:00pm.
    Title: “INFUNDIO”             
    TOMÁS DE PERRATE
    Guest artist: Carmen Ledesma

 


20 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    TOÑI FERNÁNDEZ
    guitar,  Eugenio Iglesias
  • Teatro Central_9:00pm
    Series: “LITERATURA BAILADA”
    Title: “ALELUYA ERÓTICA. Federico García Lorca”                 World premiere     
    ROSARIO TOLEDO, JOSÉ VALENCIA Y DANI DE MORÓN
    Adapted and directed by: Juana Casado
  • Teatro Alameda_11:00pm.
    Series: “EL FLAMENCO QUE VIENE”
    PALOMA FANTOVA / MACARENA RAMÍREZ          

21 September 2012

  • Espacio Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “100 AÑOS DE CANTE.”         
    MÁRQUEZ “EL ZAPATERO” / JUAN MURUBE
    guitar,  Eduardo Rebollar
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Series: “LITERATURA BAILADA”
    Title: “SORTILEGIO DE SANGRE”               World premiere     
    FERNANDO ROMERO
    Directed by: Pepa Gamboa y José Antonio
  • Teatro Central _11:00pm.
    Title: “COLORES DEL FUEGO”    
    ANTONIO REY

22 September 2012

  • Teatro Alameda_7:00pm.     Family Show
    Series: “FLAMENCO PARA NIÑOS”
    Title: “SINFONÍA FANTASMAL”
    ANABEL VELOSO COMPAÑÍA
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “… UNA MIRADA HACIA DENTRO…”      World premiere          
    PEPA MONTES Y RICARDO MIÑO
  • Claustro Santa Clara_11:00pm.
    Title: “SON DE PEÑAS”           
    ANTONIO REYES, MANUELA CORDERO, EL JUNCO, ELI PARRILLA,..

 


23 September 2012

  • Teatro Alameda_7:00pm.    Family show
    Series: “FLAMENCO PARA NIÑOS”
    Title: “SINFONÍA FANTASMAL”          
    ANABEL VELOSO COMPAÑÍA
  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    Title: “OASIS ABIERTO. MIGUEL HERNÁNDEZ FLAMENCO”            
    CARMEN LINARES
    Guest artist: Tomasito

 

 


24 September 2012

  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “ASÍ SOY YO”                World premiere
    AURORA VARGAS
  • Teatro Alameda _11:00pm. 
    Series: “EL FLAMENCO QUE VIENE”      
    Title: “ZONA CERO”               
    SARA CALERO

25 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    PEDRO EL GRANAÍNO
    guitar,  Juan Requena
  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    Title: “LA CONSAGRACIÓN”               World premiere           
    RAFAEL ESTÉVEZ Y NANI PAÑOS
    Guest artist: Antonio Canales
    Special collaboration: Antonio Ruz
  • Teatro Central_11:00pm
    Title: “FLAMENCO HOOFER´S”             National premiere            
    JUAN DE JUAN Y JASON SAMUELS SMITH

26 September 2012

  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    SANTIAGO LARA
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “ARRABALES”           World premiere
    JAVIER BARÓN Y ESPERANZA FERNÁNDEZ
    Directed by : David Montero
  • Claustro Santa Clara_11:00pm.
    Title: “SÓLO FLAMENCO”       
    JOSÉ VALENCIA
    Special collaboration: Joaquín Grilo

27 September 2012

  • Teatro Alameda_12,00 h.    School show
    Series: “FLAMENCO PARA NIÑOS”
    Title: “CARMELO, CANTES POR CARAMELO”       
    DSDCERO PRODUCCIONES ESCÉNICAS
  • Espacio  Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “DE VIVA VOZ”
    RAFAEL DE UTRERA
    guitar,  José Quevedo “Bolita”
  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “TRAVESÍA”             
    GERARDO NÚÑEZ
    Colaboración especial: Carmen Cortés
  • Teatro Central_11:00pm.   
    Title: “LA MONETA PASO A PASO”            World premiere      
    LA MONETA COMPAÑÍA FLAMENCA           
    Special collaborations: Javier Latorre y Antonio Canales

28 September 2012

  • Teatro Alameda_12,00 h.    School show
    Series: “FLAMENCO PARA NIÑOS”
    Title: “CARMELO, CANTES POR CARAMELO”
    DSDCERO PRODUCCIONES ESCÉNICAS
  • Espacio Santa Clara_7:00pm.
    Series: “100 AÑOS DE CANTE”   
    MANUEL OSUNA / TAMARA AGUILERA
    guitar,  Paco Cortés
  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    Series: “LITERATURA BAILADA”
    Title: “LA CELESTINA”            
    BALLET SHOJI KOJIMA FLAMENCO
    Directed by: Javier Latorre

29 September 2012

  • Teatro Lope de Vega_8:30pm.
    Title: “MIS BODAS DE ORO EN EL CANTE”    
    PANSEQUITO
  • Teatro Alameda_7:00pm.
    Series: “FLAMENCO INTEGRADO”
    Title: “EN MIS CABALES”             World premiere        
    COMPAÑÍA JOSÉ GALÁN
    Special collaborationl: Danza Mobile
    Directed by : Juan Carlos Lérida
  • Teatro Central_11:00pm.
    LOS EVANGELISTAS  

30 September 2012

  • Teatro Alameda_7:00pm.     Family Show
    Series: “FLAMENCO PARA NIÑOS”
    Title: “CARMELO, CANTES POR CARAMELO”       
    DSDCERO PRODUCCIONES ESCÉNICAS
  • Teatro Maestranza_8:30pm.
    GALA DE CLAUSURA
    Title: “LA PUNTA Y LA RAÍZ. Un paseo por el dance de Sevilla” 
    World premiere
     
    Directed by: Rafaela Carrasco

 

 


www.labienal.com; www.generaltickets.com/sevilla - www.teatrolopedevega.org