Flamenco noticias »

Program of the 18th Festival de Jerez 2014

The dance festival is scheduled to take place February 21st to March 8th, 2014 with more than 40 shows,including premieres and record presentations of guitar and singing.
November 5, 2013

Special 18th Festival de Jerez - All the information

 

The 18th Festival de Jerez, February 21st to March 8th, 2014, is putting the accent on “the creative force of flamenco”, with several world premieres and record debuts in over 40 shows throughout the various series.  “The prime ímpetus of the next edition is creativity” said the mayoress during the presentation of the program.

Opening

“Fatum!”” of Kojima and Latorre Ballet Flamenco will open the event.  The Japanese company not only indicates the “lack of borders”, but represents “the festival’s recognition and gratitude for the important Japanese presence at the festival year after year”.

The creative force that inspires this year’s edition will be present at the Teatro Villamarta with ‘Los invitados’ of Belén Maya, ‘El baile canta’ of Sunday Ortega, ‘Pisadas’ of Olga Pericet, ‘Órdago de lo grande’ of Andrés Peña, ‘Nómada’ of Manuel Liñán and ‘Cositas mías’ of Joaquín Grilo.  Three record presentations include ‘Mi retoque al cante jerezano’ by singer David Lagos; ‘Camino al alma’ and ‘Catarsis’ by guitarists Antonio Rey and Paco Serrano respectively.

Artists from Jerez will be particularly highlighted. In addition to the above-mentioned Sunday Ortega, Andrés Peña, Joaquín Grilo and David Lagos, performers Carmen Herrera, Felipa del Moreno, Ana de los Reyes, Andrés de Jerez and Manuel de la Fragua will also be included.

Program

Eva Yerbabuena con ‘Ay!’ is one of the big stars who will perform. Antonio Canales, Carlos Rodríguez, Karime Amaya and Jesús Carmona comprise ‘Gala flamenca’ under the direction of Ángel Rojas, along with Marco Flores (‘Laberíntica’), Alicia Márquez y Ramón Martínez (‘Los hilos del tiempo’) and Ángel Muñoz (‘Ángel, del blanco al negro’). Guitar will also have its place with Tomatito, accompanied by dancer Paloma Fantova.

At the Sala Compañía the series ‘Solos en compañía’ will feature dancers Carlos Carbonell, Alberto Sellés, Daniel Doña, Sara Calero, David Coria y Alfonso Losa.  ‘Muy flamencos’ will present Jerez dancer Soraya Clavijo, who shares the stage with Lidón Patiño and Carmen Herrera. ‘De la raíz’ is the sole work of David Lagos.

At the Palacio Villavicencio, acoustic singing will take center stage with Londro, Felipa del Moreno and Ana de los Reyes, Jeromo Segura, Andrés de Jerez and Manuel de la Fragua, Juan Villar, Felipe Scapachini and Segundo Falcón.

De la Frontera

At the Sala Paul, more experimental music will be featured with El Torta y Mixtolobo, Rosario La Tremendita and Diego Amador, Capullo y la Banda del Ratón y Cantarería Street. The series ‘Toca Toque’ highlights guitar with Antonio Rey y Paco Serrano. One novel offering is the Compañía Larreal, del Real Conservatorio Profesional de Danza Mariemma under the heading ‘Jóvenes talentos’.

1. PROGRAM

FEBRUARY

Friday, 21.

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

KOJIMA & LATORRE BALLET FLAMENCO

FATUM! 


Fatum

(Inspired in La Forza de Destino, of G. Verdi and La Fuerza del Destino, of Ziryab Danza).

FRANCISCO LÓPEZ, director
JAVIER LATORRE, choreography
CHICUELO, music


Saturday, 22.

Sala Paúl - 7.00 pm

Ciclo De la Frontera

ROSARIO LA TREMENDITA Y DIEGO AMADOR

PRIMERA ESTACIÓN. FATUM


Tremendita

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

EVA YERBABUENA

AY!


EVa Yerbabuena


Sunday, 23.

Sala Compañía - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Solos en Compañía

CARLOS CARBONELL - 8 CÓDIGOS
Guest artist: JAVIER LATORRE Special collaboration: ANA SALAZAR 


Carlos Carbonell

 

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

ANTONIO CANALES - CARLOS RODRÍGUEZ - KARIME AMAYA – JESÚS CARMONA. GALA FLAMENCA. ÁNGEL ROJAS, director

Antonio Canales


Monday, 24.

Palacio Villavicencio - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio

LONDRO

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

COMPAÑÍA BELÉN MAYA  LOS INVITADOS
Guest artists: TOMÁS DE PERRATE, JOSÉ VALENCIA Y MANUEL LIÑÁN
Special collaboration: CARMEN LINARES


Belén Maya


Tuesday, 25.

Palacio Villavicencio - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio

FELIPA DEL MORENO - ANA DE LOS REYES

 

Teatro Villamarta 9.00 pm

COMPAÑÍA DOMINGO ORTEGA. EL BAILE CANTA
Guest artist: FERNANDO DE LA MORENA
Special collaboration: MARÍA BERMÚDEZ


Domingo Ortega

 

Sala Compañía- 12 midnight

Ciclo Solos en Compañía           

ALBERTO SELLÉS. LAS CAMPANAS DEL OLVIDO
Guest artists: DAVID PALOMAR Y RAFAEL RODRIGUEZ


Alberto Selles


Wednesday, 26.

Palacio Villavicencio - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio

JEROMO SEGURA

Sala Compañía - 9.00 pm

Ciclo Solos en Compañía

DANIEL DOÑA - A PIE
Guest artists: CRISTIAN MARTÍN y JOSÉ LUIS LÓPEZ


Daniel Doña


Thursday, 27.

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

OLGA PERICET - PISADAS
Guest artist: JUAN CARLOS LÉRIDA Special collaboration: TACHA GONZALES


Olga Pericet

Sala Paúl - 12 midnight

Ciclo De la Frontera    

CANTARERÍA STREET. FLAMENCO, RAP Y COMPÁS DE JEREZ


Friday, 28.

Sala Paúl - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Toca Toque 

ANTONIO REY - CAMINO AL ALMA


Antonio Rey

 

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

BALLET FLAMENCO DE ANDALUCÍA- 1922 ‘CONCURSO DE CANTE JONDO’

RAFAELA CARRASCO, director

Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía

Sala Compañía - 12 midnight

Ciclo De la Raíz 

DAVID LAGOS - MADE IN JEREZ 

MI RETOQUE AL CANTE JEREZANO

Guest artists: MERCEDES RUIZ, DIEGO DE LA MARGARA, ALFREDO LAGOS Y SANTIAGO LARA


David Lagos


MARCH


Saturday, 1.

Sala Compañía - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Muy Flamencas           

SORAYA CLAVIJO Y LIDÓN PATIÑO - FLAMENCO


Soraya Clavijo

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

TOMATITO SEXTETO CON PALOMA FANTOVA


Tomatito

Sala Paúl - 12 midnight

Ciclo De la Frontera

 MIXTOLOBO


Sunday, 2.

Sala Compañía  - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Solos en Compañía             

SARA CALERO - EL MIRAR DE LA MAJA


Sara Calero

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

MARCO FLORES - LABERÍNTICA
JUAN CARLOS LÉRIDA, stage direction

Marco Flores


Monday, 3.

Palacio Villavicencio - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio

ANDRÉS DE JEREZ - MANUEL DE LA FRAGUA

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

COMPAÑÍA ANDRÉS PEÑA. ÓRDAGO A LO GRANDE


Andrés Peña


Tuesday, 4

Palacio Villavicencio - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio

JUAN VILLAR Y FELIPE SCAPACHINI - EL CANTE DE CÁDIZ


Juan Villar

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

COMPAÑÍA FLAMENCA ALICIA MÁRQUEZ - RAMÓN MARTÍNEZ
LOS HILOS DEL TIEMPO


Alicia Márquez


 Wednesday, 5

Sala Paúl - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Jóvenes Talentos

COMPAÑÍA LARREAL. REAL CONSERVATORIO PROFESIONAL DE DANZA MARIEMMA. SELECCIÓN DE COREOGRAFÍAS DE FLAMENCO, ESCUELA BOLERA Y DANZA ESPAÑOLA

Larreal

Sala Compañía - 9.00 pm

Ciclo Muy Flamencas                 

CARMEN HERRERA - RAÍZ Y PUREZA
Guest artists: JOSÉ ZARZANA Y ALFONSO CARPIO “MIJITA PADRE”

Carmen Herrera


Thursday, 6

Palacio Villavicencio  - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Los Conciertos de Palacio

SEGUNDO FALCÓN

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

COMPAÑÍA MANUEL LIÑÁN - NÓMADA

Sala Compañía - 12 midnight

Manuel Liñán

Ciclo Solos en Compañía.                

DAVID CORIA - ESPIRAL


Friday, 7

Sala Paúl - 7.00 pm

Ciclo Toca Toque

PACO SERRANO  - CATARSIS
Guest artist: MARINA VALIENTE


Paco Serrano

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

COMPAÑÍA ÁNGEL MUÑOZ - ÁNGEL, DEL  BLANCO AL  NEGRO


Angel Muñoz

Sala Compañía - 12 midnight

Ciclo Solos en Compañía.                

ALFONSO LOSA - BAILAORES


Alfonso Losa


Saturday, 8

Teatro Villamarta - 9.00 pm

COMPAÑÍA JOAQUÍN GRILO - COSITAS MÍAS
Guest artists: DORANTES Y EL PELE


Joaquín Grilo

Sala Paúl - 12 midnight

Ciclo De la Frontera 

CAPULLO Y LA BANDA DEL RATÓN


Capullo de Jerez & Banda del Ratón

Photos: Web oficial del Festival de Jerez (www.jerez.es)

Festival de Jerez 2014


COMIENZO DE VENTA DE LOCALIDADES Y ABONOS.

Los abonos y localidades para los espectáculos incluidos en esta programación estarán a la venta a partir del 6 de noviembre de 2013. 

Podrán adquirirse:

En la Taquilla del Teatro, en efectivo o mediante tarjeta de crédito.

Por Teléfono, mediante tarjeta de crédito: TELÉFONO 902 10 12 12 (TELENTRADA). Ver tarifas de este servicio aplicadas por Catalunya Caixa.

Recogida de entradas en Taquilla; o en las oficinas y cajeros de Catalunya Caixa (ver condiciones).

Por Internet, mediante tarjeta de crédito: www.telentrada.com.

Recogida de entradas en Taquilla; o en las oficinas y cajeros de Catalunya Caixa (ver condiciones).

En las oficinas de Catalunya Caixa, dentro de su horario normal de atención al público.